Sign in to follow this  
marujo

Minhas channa gachua TH 3/02

Recommended Posts

olá

Gostaria de compartilhar este video das minhas channas

Alguem que me pudesse dar informações sobre a manutençao e criação destas bixas agradecia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Há muita informação na net que podes procurar, de qualquer forma, copiei isto de um site, espero que ajude:

 

 

Species name: Channa gachua

 

Synonym: Ophicephalus gachua; Ophiocephalus aurantiacus; Ophicephalus marginatus

 

Common name: Dwarf Snakehead

 

Family: Channidae

 

Order: Perciformes

 

Class: Actinopterygii

 

Maximum size: 20 cm / 8 inches

 

Environment: freshwater

 

Origin: Southeastern Iran, Eastern and Western Pakistan, Southern China

 

Temperament: Aggressive

 

Company: Channa gachua (Dwarf Snakehead) should not be kept with species smaller them themselves.

 

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚ F; pH 6-8.5

 

Aquarium setup: Channa gachua (Dwarf Snakehead) is one of the most suitable channa species for aquarium. They require a relatively large aquarium. The aquarium should be decorated with open areas and hiding places. Plants are not necessary for keeping or breeding this species. Need to be able to surface for air.

 

Feeding: Channa gachua (Dwarf Snakehead) accepts most meaty food.

 

Breeding: Channa gachua (Dwarf Snakehead) are mouthbrooders and one of the easiest snakehead species to breed in aquariums. The male carries the egg and fry in his mouth to keep them safe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this